Vito Taufer

Biography



Vito Taufer was born on 8 March 1959 in Ljubljana. He graduated in directing from the Film, Radio, Theatre and Television Academy. He has directed in all the republics of former Yugoslavia. His shows are a constant feature of Slovenian and European festivals, and he has received numerous awards: Golden Laurel of the MESS festival in Sarajevo (for directing as well as best play, Sterijina nagrada, Sedam sekretara SKOJ-a, the Presern's Fund prize on two occasions, and the Grand Prix of the Borstnik festival for his play SILENCE, SILENCE, SILENCE in 1996. Three years later he was awarded the same prize for his ENDGAME, which was also awarded by the critics at the BITEF festival. He has been at the SMG since 1989.


Primož Jesenko about Vito Taufer
pdfvitoangt (.pdf 3.1MB)


Other key performances:



Eugène Ionesco: Učna ura, AGRFT in Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana 1982
Emil Filipčič: Altamira, SNG Drama, Ljubljana, 1984
Goran Gluvić: Borutovo poletje, SNG Drama, Maribor, 1984
Peter Weiss: Noč gostov, EG Glej, Ljubljana, 1985
William Shakespeare: Hamlet, Narodno pozorište Subotica, 1986
A. P. Čehov: Tri sestre, SNG Drama, Maribor, 1987
Lope de Vega: La discreta enamorada, MGL, Ljubljana, 1988
N. V.Gogolj: Revizor, NK Ivan Zajc, Reka, 1988
Emil Filipčič: Božanska tragedija, PG Kranj, 1989
Witold Gombrowicz: Ivona, princesa Burgundije, HNK Split, 1989
Dane Zajc: Medeja, Dramski teater Skopje, 1989
William Shakespeare: Kralj Lear, NK Ivan Zajc, Reka, 1989
Gioacchino Rossini: Seviljski brivec, SNG Opera, 1990
Veno Taufer: Odisej in sin ali Svet in dom, ZKM, Zagreb, 1990
Alexandre Dumas: Pokvarjenec ali Lepota in moč, SLG Celje, 1990
W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte, SNG Opera Ljubljana, 1991
Miroslav Krleža: Kraljevo, NK Ivan Zajc, Reka, 1991
William Shakespeare: Timon Atenski, SNG Drama Ljubljana, 1992
Carlo Goldoni–Werner Fassbinder: Tico-tico bar, PDG Nova Gorica, 1993
A. T. Linhart: Ta veseli dan ali Matiček se ženi, SLG Celje, 1994
Eugène Ionesco: Plešasta pevka, Delirij v dvoje, PDG Gorica, 1995
Eugène Labiche: Florentinski slamnik, SLG Celje, 1996
Georges Feydeau: Bolha v ušesu, SNG Drama, Ljubljana, 1997
Pierre Marivaux: Disput, PDG Nova Gorica, 1997
Terence McNally: Master class, SSG Trst, 1998
Samuel Beckett: Konec igre, PDG Nova Gorica, 1999
A. T. Linhart: Ta veseli dan ali Matiček se ženi, SNG Drama, Ljubljana, 1999
Molière: Skopuh, PG Kranj, 1999
William Shakespeare: Hamlet, PDG Nova Gorica, 2000
Burka o doktorju Petelinu, Primorski poletni festival, 2000
A. T. Linhart: Ta veseli dan ali Matiček se ženi, SSG Trst, 2001
A. T. Linhart: Županova Micka, PG Kranj, 2001
Carlo Goldoni: Zdrahe, PDG Nova Gorica, 2001
A. T. Linhart: Ta veseli dan ali Matiček se ženi, LGL, 2002
Agatha Christie: Mišolovka, Špas teater, Mengeš, 2002
Harold Pinter: Zabava za rojstni dan, PG Kranj, 2002
Molière: Don Juan ali Kamnita gostija, PDG Nova Gorica, 2003
Samuel Beckett: Čakajoč Godota, koprodukcija PDG Nova Gorica in PPF, 2003
Burka o jezičnem dohtarju, Špas teater, 2003
Witold Gombrowicz: Ivona, princesa Burgundije, PG Kranj, 2003
Andrej Rozman Roza: Obuti maček, Špas teater, 2004
William Walton: Medved in Francis Poulenc: Tejrezijeve dojke, SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana, 2004
Ben Johnson: Volpone, SNG Nova Gorica, 2004
Bertolt Brecht: Malomeščanska svatba, PG Kranj, 2004
Sofokles: Kralj Ojdipus, Gledališče Koper, 2005
 
     
 

Projects in SMG


Acts:
The Persians - Slave
 
     
 
Assistant director
Missa in a minor
The Persians

Author
I Am Not I - I

Composer
Alice in Wonderland
Night with Guests
Odysseus & Son or The World and Home

Avtor projekta in režiser
I Am Not I - II

Musicians
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Music selection
Class Enemy

Izvajalci glasbe
Drrream

Izvajalec glasbe (violina, glas, pianino, saksofon in ksilofon)
The Lesson

Costume designer
Othella
The Lesson

Director
Alice in Wonderland
Drrream
The Dumb Waiter
I Am Not I - I
Totally Over You
Night with Guests
Odysseus & Son or The World and Home
Othella
Pippi
The Scandal in St. Florian Valley
Psyche
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Silence Silence Silence
Crave
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Tartif
Ubu / Part I: The Poles
The Lesson
The Tempest
Portraits
Glengarry Glen Ross
Butnskala
Monsters

Režija in scenografija
Atlantis

Režija, scenografija, adaptacija
Class Enemy

Sceno in kostume nagrabil
Ubu / Part I: The Poles

Set designer
Othella
The Lesson

Scenografija in kostumografija
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Svetovalec za režijo
Wind, Sand and Stars

Zamisel in izpeljava
Silence Silence Silence

Set design and costume design
Butnskala