1990

  • Ivan Rupnik: ZDUS Award for his roles in Scheherezade and Secrets
  • Pavle Ravnohrib: Župančič Award of the City of Ljubljana for his roles in Drama Observatory Zenith, Bacchae and Odysseus & Son or the World and Home
  • Mladinsko ensemble: Radio Slovenia Award at the Borštnik Meeting for ensemble acting
  • Barbara Stupica: Borštnik Award for Costume Design in Odysseus & Son or the World and Home
  • Scheherezade: Grand Prix, II Gran Festival de la Ciudad de México
  • Ljupče Konstantinov: Best Music Award, II. Gran Festival de la Ciudad de México (Scheherezade)
  • Scheherezade: Audience Award, II. Gran Festival de la Ciudad de México
  • Scheherezade: Critics’ Award for the Best Guest Appearance in Mexico
  • Odysseus & Son or the World and Home: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award
  • Niko Goršič: Sever Award for the role of Odysseus in Odysseus & Son or the World and Home


1989

  • Drama Observatory Zenith: Ducie Award for the Best Avant-garde Production awarded by Non magazine (Belgrade) for exceptional achievements in Yugoslav theatre
  • Veronika Drolc: Prešeren Fund Award for the roles of Silvia in Crime on Goat Island, Piglet in Winnie-the-Pooh and Chantal in The Balcony
  • Vito Taufer: Prešeren Fund Award (also for direction of Alice in Wonderland)
  • Drama Observatory Zenith: Special Award of Alpe-Adria Festival, Nova Gorica
  • Drama Observatory Zenith: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Innovation in Theatre Expression
  • Vito Taufer: Seven Secretaries of SKOJ Award for I am not I, Alice in Wonderland, Atlantis (SMG) and A Night with Guests (EG Glej)
  • Marko Mlačnik: Radio B-92 Award, Belgrade, for the role of Shahzeman the Blind in Scheherezade
  • Veronika Drolc: Gordana Kosanović Award of Theater an der Ruhr, Mülheim
  • Scheherezade: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award
  • Marko Mlačnik: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Shahzeman the Blind in Scheherezade
  • Maja Milenović Workman: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the choreography of Scheherezade
  • Ljupče Konstantinov: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the music of Scheherezade (SMG) and Electra (HNK Split)
  • Svetlana Visintin and Leo Kulaš: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Costume Design in Scheherezade
  • Ivo Svetina: Award for the Most Innovative Play of MESS awarded by the Pozorište magazine from Tuzla for Scheherezade
  • Tomaž Pandur: Jurislav Korenić Award for Direction of Scheherezade
  • Scheherezade: Golden Mask Award for the Best Production of MESS
  • Vito Taufer: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Atlantis
  • Dragan Živadinov: Award for Best Experiment at MESS, awarded by Prosvetni list magazine from Sarajevo for Drama Observatory Zenith
  • Mladinsko ensemble: Župančič Award of the City of Ljubljana
  • Pavle Ravnohrib: ZDUS Award for the roles of the Judge in The Balcony and Parkins in Atlantis
  • Scheherezade: Award for the Best Yugoslav Performance of the Season
  • Olga Kacjan: Sever Award, also for her roles in Scheherezade and Drama Observatory Zenith
  • Janez Škof: Sever Award, also for his role in Scheherezade
  • Scheherezade: BITEF Young Critics' Award for the Best Performance

1988

  • Crime on Goat Island: Best Performance Award of the International Jury of Alpe-Adria Festival
  • Grün-Filipič Award for Achievements in Dramaturgy to the Mladinsko Theatre Dramaturgy Department, Week of Slovenian Drama
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: Union of Slovenian Designers Award of the Month for the poster for The Balcony
  • Crime on Goat Island: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award
  • Paolo Magelli: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Direction (also for Crime on Goat Island)
  • Doris Kristić: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Costume Design in Crime on Goat Island and The Balcony
  • Milena Zupančič: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Agata in Crime on Goat Island
  • Marinka Štern: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Pia in Crime on Goat Island
  • Veronika Drolc: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Silvia in Crime on Goat Island
  • Crime on Goat Island: Golden Mask Award of Oslobodjenje newspaper for Best Production at MESS
  • Alice in Wonderland: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award
  • Vito Taufer: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Stage Adaptation and Direction of Alice in Wonderland
  • Vito Taufer: Award for Usage of Theatrical Space in Alice in Wonderland at MESS Niko Goršič: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of the Duchess in Alice in Wonderland
  • Alice in Wonderland: Special Award of Odjek Magazine at MESS
  • Damir Zlatar Frey: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the Choreography of The Balcony
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: Special Mention for the poster of Atlantida
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: MESS Golden Award for Visual Identity of the Mladinsko Theatre
  • Janez Pipan: Župančič Award of the City of Ljubljana for Directing
  • Milena Grm: ZDUS Lifetime Honorary Achievement Award and Award for the role of Owl in Winnie-the-Pooh
  • Niko Goršič: The Slobodan Aligrudić Best Actor Award at FJAT in Titograd for the role of the Duchess in Alice in Wonderland
  • Alice in Wonderland: Award from Pobjeda daily newspaper at FJAT
  • Crime on Goat Island: Best Yugoslav Performance of the Season Award
  • Veronika Drolc: Sever Award for the roles of Piglet in Winnie-the-Pooh, Chantal in The Balcony and Marta in Atlantis
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: Award for the Best Poster of December 1988 for Drama Observatory Zenith


1987

  • Ivanka Mežan: Prešeren Fund Award for the role of Varvara Petrovna Stavrogina in Delusions
  • Boris Cavazza: Prešeren Fund Award (also for the role of Nicolas Vsevolodovich Stavrogin in Delusions and Demons)
  • Delusions and Demons: Special Award of the Alpe-Adria Festival
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: Union of Slovenian Designers Award for Crime on Goat Island
  • Mina Jeraj: ZDUS Award for the role of Praskovya Ivanovna Drozdova in Delusions
  • Sanja Jurca: Golden Bird Award for scenography
  • Veronika Drolc: Golden Bird Award for roles in Pinnochio, Delusions and Crime on Goat Island
  • Paolo Magelli: Best Director Award at Gavella Evenings
  • Milena Zupančič and Veronika Drolc: Best Actress Award at Gavella Evenings (Crime on Goat Island)
  • Veronika Drolc: Fahro Konjhodžić Award for Best Young Actor at Gavella Evenings (Crime on Goat Island)
  • Doris Kristić: Award for Costume Design at Gavella Evenings for Crime on Goat Island
  • Dušan Jovanović: Bojan Stupica Award for Best Yugoslav Director (for Delusions)
  • Delusions in Demons: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award
  • Dušan Jovanović: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Theatrical Adaptation of F. M. Dostoyevsky and for Direction of Delusions
  • Milena Zupančič: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Marya Timofeevna in Delusions
  • Boris Cavazza: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Stavrogin in Delusions and in Demons
  • Radko Polič: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for the role of Verkhovensky in Delusions and Demons


1986

  • Niko Goršič: ZDUS Award for the role of Sedmak Oto in Reality
  • Matjaž Vipotnik: Union of Slovenian Designers (DOS) Award for the posters of Demons and Delusions
  • Doris Kristić: Award given by the Vojvodina Association of Applied Artists and Costumography Designers for Costume Design of Beauty and The Beast at Sterijino pozorje
  • Metka Krašovec and Tomaž Medvešček: Sterija Award for Scenography of Beauty and The Beast
  • Ljubiša Ristić: MESS Golden Laurel Wreath Award for Reality
  • Dušan Jovanović: Gavella Evenings Award for Direction of Delusions
  • Milena Zupančič: Gavella Evenings Award for Best Actress in Delusions
  • Boris Cavazza: Gavella Evenings Award for Best Actor in Delusions and Demons
  • Dušan Jovanović: Gavella Evenings Award for Scenography in Delusions
  • Dušan Jovanović and Boris Cavazza: Croatian Critics' Award for Delusions
  • Doris Kristić: Gavella Evenings Award for Costume Design in Delusions and Demons
  • Delusions: Award from Studio magazine for Best Production at Gavella Evenings